Skip to content

FootballGuides

Home advantage by league: where playing at home still counts

Margus Sellin

The answer · data to · monthly

Playing at home still counts. Across 49 European top flights in 2025/26, home teams won 43.1% of league games and away teams 32.2%, a home edge of 10.9 points. Among the big five, La Liga topped the list (22.4 points) and Serie A had the smallest edge (3.9), clearly below La Liga.

Home wins, Europe
43.1%
Away wins, Europe
32.2%
La Liga edge, pts
22.4

Home advantage by league, 2025/26

  • Home edge, points
  • Big 5
  • Average 10.9
  • = 2025 season (spring–autumn league)
  1. Rank 1, Iceland Besta deild, 2025 season: 29.5 percentage points of home advantage.
  2. Rank 2, Spain La Liga, big five: 22.4 percentage points of home advantage.
  3. Rank 3, Bosnia and Herzegovina Premijer Liga: 20.6 percentage points of home advantage.
  4. Rank 4, Russia Premier League: 18.8 percentage points of home advantage.
  5. Rank 5, Poland Ekstraklasa: 18.0 percentage points of home advantage.
  6. Rank 6, Scotland Premiership: 17.7 percentage points of home advantage.
  7. Rank 7, Slovenia PrvaLiga: 17.4 percentage points of home advantage.
  8. Rank 8, Croatia HNL: 17.2 percentage points of home advantage.
  9. Rank 9, France Ligue 1, big five: 16.7 percentage points of home advantage.
  10. Rank 10, Norway Eliteserien, 2025 season: 16.7 percentage points of home advantage.
  11. Ranks 11 to 19 not shown in the short list.
  12. Rank 20, England Premier League, big five: 12.6 percentage points of home advantage.
  13. Rank 21, Germany Bundesliga, big five: 12.1 percentage points of home advantage.
  14. Ranks 22 to 39 not shown in the short list.
  15. Rank 40, Italy Serie A, big five: 3.9 percentage points of home advantage.
  16. Ranks 41 to 46 not shown in the short list.
  17. Rank 47, Faroe Islands Betri deildin, 2025 season: 0.0 percentage points of home advantage.
  18. Rank 48, Azerbaijan Premyer Liqa: -0.5 percentage points of home advantage.
  19. Rank 49, Wales Cymru Premier: -0.8 percentage points of home advantage.
10,548 league games in 49 top flights, regular season only. Home advantage = share of games won by the home team minus share won by the away team. The average is over all games. Our match database, data to .

Where home advantage is strongest and weakest

La Liga topped the big five. Home teams won 48.9% of its games and away teams only 26.6%. One of its biggest home wins was Barcelona 6-0 Valencia on 14 September 2025.

Serie A had the smallest edge, clearly below La Liga’s. Italian home teams won 38.9% and away teams 35.0%. Ligue 1 (16.7), the Premier League (12.6) and the Bundesliga (12.1) sit in between. On one season they are too close to separate from each other.

Iceland topped the list. In Iceland’s Besta deild, home teams won 53.8% of games in 2025, more than twice the away sides’ 24.2%. One of its biggest home wins was Valur Reykjavík 6-1 KR Reykjavík on 23 June 2025. On 132 games it is too close to separate from 23 other leagues, La Liga among them.

Three leagues had no home edge. In Azerbaijan’s Premyer Liqa and Wales’ Cymru Premier, away teams won slightly more often (Wales lowest, at −0.8 points). In the Faroe Islands’ Betri deildin, home and away wins were exactly level. Only 22 of the 49 leagues show a home edge clearly above zero on one season alone.

Do home teams score more?

Yes. Across all 49 leagues, home teams scored 1.52 goals a game and away teams 1.25. In the big five the gap was 1.54 against 1.23. About one game in four was a draw; which leagues draw most gets its own page in this series.

Results, home and away, 2025/26
GroupHome winDrawAway win
All 49 leagues43.1%24.6%32.2%
Big five44.0%25.4%30.6%
Other 4443.0%24.5%32.5%
Share of league games won by the home team, drawn, and won by the away team. Regular season only.

What about Brazil, MLS and Saudi Arabia?

Outside Europe we track five big leagues. Their seasons run on different calendars, so they get their own table rather than a place in the ranking. Brazil’s Série A had the largest home edge we measured: home teams won 50.3% of its games.

Home advantage outside Europe, last completed season, regular season only
LeagueSeasonHome winEdge
Brazil Série A202550.3%26.6
Mexico Liga MX2025/2646.1%17.3
Japan J1 League202544.2%13.9
USA MLS202543.7%12.5
Saudi Arabia Pro League2025/2644.1%11.1
Edge = home wins minus away wins, in points. Play-offs (MLS Cup, Liga MX's Liguilla) left out.

How we counted

Which leagues. The top division of every UEFA country we track, one per country: 49 of UEFA’s 55 member associations. Not shown, because our database does not hold enough of its last season: Moldova Super Liga. Not tracked: Andorra, Gibraltar, Malta and San Marino; Liechtenstein has no league of its own. Leagues that play spring to autumn, like the Nordic and Baltic leagues, count their 2025 season.

Which games. Regular season only: play-offs, finals and the championship and relegation groups some leagues split into are left out. Awarded results are out because they were not played. A result is the score after 90 minutes and stoppage time. Home means the team listed as home; a game moved to a neutral ground still counts under its listed home side.

Checked twice. Every score comes from our match database and must match a second, independent source for the same game. No game was held out: the two agreed on every score. A league is shown only if we hold 95% of its games and it has at least 100. One pairing appears more often than the schedule allows in both sources (Dinamo Minsk v FC Slutsk, 3 games instead of 2). It is counted; one game in a season of over 200 moves that league’s number by under one point.

Is a gap real? One season is a sample, so every league’s number has a range: how far it could move on one season’s luck alone. We call one league clearly ahead of another only when the gap is bigger than that. Among the big five we also correct for making ten comparisons at once. Otherwise we say too close to separate. Every number on this page comes from one script run on our database.

Full table: home advantage in every league

Show the full table (49 leagues)
Home wins, draws and away wins in 49 European top flights, regular season, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues)
LeagueHomeDrawAway
1. Iceland (2025)53.8%22.0%24.2%
2. Spain48.9%24.5%26.6%
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina47.2%26.1%26.7%
4. Russia45.4%27.9%26.7%
5. Poland45.1%27.8%27.1%
6. Scotland44.4%28.8%26.8%
7. Slovenia49.7%18.0%32.3%
8. Croatia45.6%26.1%28.3%
9. France46.2%24.3%29.5%
10. Norway (2025)49.0%18.8%32.2%
11. Albania42.2%31.1%26.7%
12. Latvia (2025)46.1%23.3%30.6%
13. Montenegro45.0%25.0%30.0%
14. Netherlands44.4%26.1%29.4%
15. Ireland (2025)42.8%28.9%28.3%
16. Northern Ireland49.0%16.2%34.8%
17. Türkiye42.2%29.1%28.8%
18. Serbia43.3%26.7%30.0%
19. Bulgaria42.3%28.5%29.3%
20. England42.6%27.4%30.0%
21. Germany43.8%24.5%31.7%
22. Romania42.9%25.8%31.2%
23. Kazakhstan (2025)41.8%28.0%30.2%
24. Greece42.3%26.4%31.3%
25. Kosovo44.1%22.3%33.5%
26. Denmark44.7%20.5%34.8%
27. Portugal41.2%27.1%31.7%
28. Austria41.7%25.0%33.3%
29. Czechia41.2%25.8%32.9%
30. Cyprus44.5%19.2%36.3%
31. Belarus (2025)43.2%21.6%35.3%
32. Belgium40.8%26.2%32.9%
33. Armenia42.2%23.0%34.8%
34. Finland (2025)42.4%22.0%35.6%
35. Estonia (2025)46.7%13.3%40.0%
36. Switzerland40.4%25.8%33.8%
37. Lithuania (2025)40.6%24.4%35.0%
38. North Macedonia43.1%19.3%37.6%
39. Israel39.2%26.5%34.3%
40. Italy38.9%26.1%35.0%
41. Slovakia39.4%25.0%35.6%
42. Hungary39.4%24.7%35.9%
43. Georgia (2025)40.0%23.3%36.7%
44. Luxembourg41.2%20.4%38.3%
45. Sweden (2025)40.0%22.1%37.9%
46. Ukraine37.7%26.8%35.6%
47. Faroe Islands (2025)40.0%20.0%40.0%
48. Azerbaijan37.6%24.4%38.1%
49. Wales36.4%26.5%37.1%
Ranked by home wins minus away wins. (2025): the 2025 season of a spring-autumn league.

FAQ

Is home advantage still real in football?
Yes. Across 10,548 league games in 49 European top flights in 2025/26, home teams won 43.1% and away teams 32.2%; 24.6% were draws. Home sides also scored more: 1.52 goals a game against 1.25 away.
Which league has the biggest home advantage?
In Europe, Iceland's Besta deild topped our list in its 2025 season: home teams won 53.8% of games and away teams 24.2%. On one season it is too close to separate from 23 other leagues, La Liga among them. Outside Europe, Brazil's Série A had the biggest edge we measured.
Which league has the smallest home advantage?
Wales's Cymru Premier and Azerbaijan's Premyer Liqa were the only two of the 49 where away teams won slightly more games than home teams in 2025/26. On one season, most leagues are too close to separate from them.
Does the Premier League have a strong home advantage?
About average. Premier League home teams won 42.6% of games in 2025/26 and away teams 30.0%, a gap of 12.6 points, close to the European average of 10.9.
How do you measure home advantage?
We take the share of games the home team won and subtract the share the away team won. A league where home teams win 45% and away teams 30% has a home advantage of 15 points. Draws count in the total but for neither side.

Updates

Fri 30 Oct 2026

First published. Completed 2025/26 seasons.

Next: the November refresh. More football: Nations League 2026/27 tables and our match previews.

Our calls so far

Every call
calls right
28/44
home win every time
19/44
Small sample: 44 games

Next up

Keep reading

All guides