Skip to content

Betting guide

Over 2.5 goals and BTTS by league: how often they really happen

Margus Sellin30 Oct 2026

The short answer

Over 2.5 goals (three or more in a game) happened in 52.6% of 10,548 league games across 49 European top flights in 2025/26, and both teams scored in 52.5%. So each is close to a coin flip on average, but the rate swings by league: from 35.6% to 71.9% for over 2.5.

3+ goals, Europe
52.6%
3+ goals, Europe
Both scored, Europe
52.5%
Both scored, Europe
3+ goals, Bundesliga
63.7%
3+ goals, Bundesliga
3+ goals, Serie A
45.8%
3+ goals, Serie A

We counted every regular-season game of the 2025/26 season in 49 European top flights: 10,548 games, each score checked against a second source. Half of them had three goals or more. If you know how betting odds work, this page shows the real rate behind two of the most popular goal markets, league by league.

What over 2.5 goals and BTTS mean

Over 2.5 goals means the match ends with three goals or more, by either team. There is no half goal, so the ".5" means the line can never land exactly: 2 goals is under, 3 is over. Both teams to score (BTTS) means each side scores at least once, whatever the result. Both are settled on the score after 90 minutes and stoppage time; extra time does not count.

The two often go together, but not always. A 3-0 is over 2.5 and not BTTS. A 1-1 is BTTS and not over 2.5. Across all 49 leagues the two rates were almost the same: 52.6% and 52.5%.

Over 2.5 goals by league

In the big five, the Bundesliga had the most three-goal games: 63.7%. Serie A had the fewest: 45.8%. That gap is clear: on one season’s games the two ranges do not overlap. The Premier League, Ligue 1 and La Liga sit in between.

  • Games with 3+ goals, %
  • Big 5
  • Average 52.6%
  • = 2025 season (spring–autumn league)
  1. Rank 1, Faroe Islands Betri deildin, 2025 season: 71.9 percent of games with three goals or more.
  2. Rank 2, Estonia Meistriliiga, 2025 season: 68.3 percent of games with three goals or more.
  3. Rank 3, Finland Veikkausliiga, 2025 season: 66.7 percent of games with three goals or more.
  4. Rank 4, Switzerland Super League: 66.7 percent of games with three goals or more.
  5. Rank 5, Slovenia PrvaLiga: 65.2 percent of games with three goals or more.
  6. Rank 6, Germany Bundesliga, big five: 63.7 percent of games with three goals or more.
  7. Rank 7, Norway Eliteserien, 2025 season: 62.3 percent of games with three goals or more.
  8. Rank 8, Netherlands Eredivisie: 61.8 percent of games with three goals or more.
  9. Rank 9, Denmark Superliga: 61.4 percent of games with three goals or more.
  10. Rank 10, Iceland Besta deild, 2025 season: 60.6 percent of games with three goals or more.
  11. Ranks 11 to 15 not shown in the short list.
  12. Rank 16, England Premier League, big five: 55.0 percent of games with three goals or more.
  13. Ranks 17 to 21 not shown in the short list.
  14. Rank 22, France Ligue 1, big five: 52.8 percent of games with three goals or more.
  15. Ranks 23 to 29 not shown in the short list.
  16. Rank 30, Spain La Liga, big five: 50.0 percent of games with three goals or more.
  17. Ranks 31 to 43 not shown in the short list.
  18. Rank 44, Italy Serie A, big five: 45.8 percent of games with three goals or more.
  19. Ranks 45 to 46 not shown in the short list.
  20. Rank 47, Montenegro First League: 42.8 percent of games with three goals or more.
  21. Rank 48, Bosnia and Herzegovina Premijer Liga: 37.8 percent of games with three goals or more.
  22. Rank 49, Albania Superliga: 35.6 percent of games with three goals or more.
Our match database: 10,548 regular-season games in 49 European top flights, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues), scores checked against a second source. The average is over all games.

The highest rates came from smaller leagues that play spring to autumn: the Faroe Islands’ Betri deildin (71.9% of 135 games) and Estonia’s Meistriliiga (68.3%). On one season they are too close to separate from each other: small leagues have fewer games, so their rates move more from one season to the next. At the bottom, Albania (35.6%) and Bosnia and Herzegovina (37.8%) had the fewest three-goal games.

Both teams to score by league

Both teams scored in 53.9% of big-five games. The Bundesliga led again (61.8%), and Serie A was lowest (45.3%), again a clear gap. Across all 49 leagues, Switzerland’s Super League topped the list at 67.2%. It is not clearly ahead of Finland or the Netherlands, and Bosnia and Herzegovina was lowest at 36.1%.

The big five: how often over 2.5 and BTTS happened, 2025/26
LeagueGamesOver 2.5BTTS
Bundesliga30663.7%61.8%
Premier League38055.0%56.1%
Ligue 130552.8%50.8%
La Liga38050.0%56.6%
Serie A38045.8%45.3%
Big five1,75153.1%53.9%
All 49 leagues10,54852.6%52.5%

Our match database: 10,548 regular-season games in 49 European top flights, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues), scores checked against a second source. Over 2.5 = three goals or more; BTTS = both teams scored.

Show the full table (49 leagues)
Over 2.5 and BTTS in 49 European top flights, 2025/26, highest over 2.5 first
LeagueGamesOver 2.5BTTS
Faroe Islands (2025)13571.9%59.3%
Estonia (2025)18068.3%55.0%
Finland (2025)13266.7%62.9%
Switzerland19866.7%67.2%
Slovenia16165.2%59.0%
Germany30663.7%61.8%
Norway (2025)23962.3%56.9%
Netherlands30661.8%62.7%
Denmark13261.4%59.8%
Iceland (2025)13260.6%61.4%
Hungary19859.6%60.1%
Wales13259.1%53.0%
North Macedonia19757.9%47.2%
Israel18156.9%58.0%
Slovakia13256.1%54.5%
England38055.0%56.1%
Northern Ireland19854.5%50.0%
Portugal30653.9%48.0%
Luxembourg24053.8%50.0%
Latvia (2025)18053.3%55.0%
Türkiye30652.9%54.6%
France30552.8%50.8%
Lithuania (2025)18052.2%51.1%
Poland30652.0%57.5%
Sweden (2025)24051.7%52.5%
Scotland19851.0%51.0%
Austria13250.8%55.3%
Georgia (2025)18050.6%52.8%
Kazakhstan (2025)18250.0%55.5%
Spain38050.0%56.6%
Serbia24049.2%52.9%
Croatia18048.9%52.2%
Greece18248.9%45.1%
Cyprus18248.4%39.0%
Azerbaijan19748.2%46.2%
Kosovo17948.0%53.6%
Romania24047.5%51.7%
Belarus (2025)24147.3%44.4%
Czechia24047.1%49.6%
Ukraine23946.9%43.5%
Armenia13546.7%44.4%
Belgium24046.7%53.8%
Ireland (2025)18046.1%53.3%
Italy38045.8%45.3%
Russia24045.4%52.1%
Bulgaria23944.8%43.1%
Montenegro18042.8%47.2%
Bosnia and Herzegovina18037.8%36.1%
Albania18035.6%47.2%

Our match database: 10,548 regular-season games in 49 European top flights, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues), scores checked against a second source. (2025): the 2025 season of a spring-autumn league.

From a rate to a price

A rate turns into a price the same way any probability does. Divide it by 100, then divide 1 by the result. If three-goal games happen 52.6% of the time, the break-even price is 1 ÷ 0.526 = 1.90: at that price a bet that wins 52.6% of the time neither wins nor loses money in the long run. This is the implied probability idea run backwards.

A league average is a poor guide to one match, though. A game between two attacking sides and a game between two defensive ones sit in the same league average. Bookmakers price each match on its own teams, so a league rate tells you what is normal, not what is likely in the next game.

How we counted

Every score comes from our own match database and must match a second, independent source for the same game; games where the two disagree are left out (this season, none: the two agreed on every score). We count the regular season only: play-offs, finals and post-split championship and relegation groups are out, and so are awarded results that were not played. A league is shown only if we hold at least 95% of its games and it has at least 100. Leagues that play spring to autumn, like the Nordic and Baltic leagues, count their 2025 season.

What this means for you

These rates tell you what a normal season looks like: about half of games have three goals, and about half see both teams score. They help you read a price: a price well above 1.90 on over 2.5 says the bookmaker expects fewer goals than usual in that match. They cannot tell you which bet to make, and most people who bet lose money over time. How we test our own numbers is on the methodology page, with every sealed pick checkable on /verify and the full track record, losses included.

For how the same games split between home and away wins, see home advantage by league.

FAQ

What percentage of football matches have over 2.5 goals?
About half, in a normal season, in the big five and in Europe as a whole. The share moves a lot from one league to another, from about a third of games to over two thirds.
Why do small leagues have such extreme rates?
Partly because they play fewer games. A season of 130 to 180 games swings more on luck than one of 380, so the top and bottom of any small-league ranking move from year to year. Bigger gaps between the best and worst teams are another usual explanation; our numbers show the pattern, not the cause.
Do over 2.5 goals and BTTS go together?
Often, but not always. Albania had the fewest three-goal games of the 49 leagues, yet both teams scored in 47.2% of its games. A 3-0 counts for over 2.5 and not for both teams to score, and a 1-1 is the reverse.
Does a high over 2.5 rate mean the next game will have goals?
No. A league rate describes games already played. A single match depends on the two teams, injuries, weather and the score as the game unfolds, and the bookmaker's price already reflects the league's scoring.
Which league has the most both-teams-to-score games?
Among the big five, the Bundesliga; across all 49 top flights we measured, Switzerland's Super League. Both led their group in 2025/26, though on one season the top few leagues are too close to separate.

Sources

  1. 1.OddsIntel match database — final scores of 10,548 regular-season games, 2025/26, checked against a second source
  2. 2.How betting odds work — implied probability, the margin and fair odds, worked on one match
  3. 3.Home advantage by league — the same games, split by home and away results

All rates are our own count. We have no affiliate deal with any bookmaker and name none on this page.

More betting guides · The Price Check reviews

Keep reading