Skip to content

Betting guide

What does 1X2 mean? Home, draw, away and how often each happens

Margus Sellin30 Oct 2026

The short answer

1X2 is the three-way result of a football match: 1 means the home team wins, X a draw and 2 the away team wins. It is settled on the score after 90 minutes. In 10,548 league games across 49 European top flights in 2025/26, home teams won 43.1%, 24.6% were draws and away teams won 32.2%.

1 · Home win
43.1%
1 · Home win
X · Draw
24.6%
X · Draw
2 · Away win
32.2%
2 · Away win
League games counted
10,548
League games counted

We counted every regular-season game of the 2025/26 season in 49 European top flights, each score checked against a second source. The home team won about four games in ten and the away team about one in three. If you know how betting odds work, this page shows how often each of the three 1X2 results really happens, league by league.

What 1, X and 2 stand for

1X2 is the betting market (the thing you can bet on) on the result of a match. The numbers follow the order the teams are listed: 1 is the first-named team, the home side, and 2 is the second, the away side. X stands for the draw, the result that belongs to neither team.

It is settled on the score after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalties do not count, so a cup tie that is level at 90 minutes is an X, whoever goes through. Because one of the three results must happen, 1X2 is the market the bookmaker’s margin is usually explained on. Markets that cover two results at once, like double chance, are built from it: draw no bet and double chance explained.

How often home, draw and away happen

Across all 49 leagues, the home team won 43.1% of games. About one game in four was a draw (24.6%), and the away team won 32.2%. The big five were almost the same: 44.0%, 25.4% and 30.6%.

How 1X2 results split, 2025/26
  • 1 · Home win
  • X · Draw
  • 2 · Away win
  • All 49 leagues (10,548 games): home win 43.1%, draw 24.6%, away win 32.2%.
  • Big five (1,751 games): home win 44.0%, draw 25.4%, away win 30.6%.
  • La Liga: home win 48.9%, draw 24.5%, away win 26.6%.
  • Ligue 1: home win 46.2%, draw 24.3%, away win 29.5%.
  • Bundesliga: home win 43.8%, draw 24.5%, away win 31.7%.
  • Premier League: home win 42.6%, draw 27.4%, away win 30.0%.
  • Serie A: home win 38.9%, draw 26.1%, away win 35.0%.

Our match database: 10,548 regular-season games in 49 European top flights, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues), scores checked against a second source. Shares may not add to exactly 100% because of rounding.

Within the big five, La Liga had the most home wins (48.9%) and Serie A the fewest (38.9%), a clear gap on one season. Serie A made up for it with away wins: 35.0%, the most of the five. Draws sat between 24.3% and 27.4% in all five, too close to separate.

The draw is the result people most often forget. It was never the most common result in any of the 49 leagues, but in six of them there were more draws than away wins. Only in Azerbaijan and Wales did away teams win more often than home teams.

1X2 results by league

The split moves from league to league. Home wins ranged from 36.4% of games in Wales’ Cymru Premier to 53.8% in Iceland’s Besta deild. Draws ranged from about one game in eight (13.3%) to almost one in three (31.1%).

Most smaller leagues play fewer games than the big five’s 300 to 380 a season, so their shares move more on luck. Read the extremes as a range, not a ranking. Which leagues give home teams the biggest edge, with ranges, is on home advantage by league.

Show the full table (49 leagues)
Home win, draw and away win in 49 European top flights, 2025/26, most home wins first
League1 HomeX Draw2 Away
Iceland (2025)53.8%22.0%24.2%
Slovenia49.7%18.0%32.3%
Northern Ireland49.0%16.2%34.8%
Norway (2025)49.0%18.8%32.2%
Spain48.9%24.5%26.6%
Bosnia and Herzegovina47.2%26.1%26.7%
Estonia (2025)46.7%13.3%40.0%
France46.2%24.3%29.5%
Latvia (2025)46.1%23.3%30.6%
Croatia45.6%26.1%28.3%
Russia45.4%27.9%26.7%
Poland45.1%27.8%27.1%
Montenegro45.0%25.0%30.0%
Denmark44.7%20.5%34.8%
Cyprus44.5%19.2%36.3%
Netherlands44.4%26.1%29.4%
Scotland44.4%28.8%26.8%
Kosovo44.1%22.3%33.5%
Germany43.8%24.5%31.7%
Serbia43.3%26.7%30.0%
Belarus (2025)43.2%21.6%35.3%
North Macedonia43.1%19.3%37.6%
Romania42.9%25.8%31.2%
Ireland (2025)42.8%28.9%28.3%
England42.6%27.4%30.0%
Finland (2025)42.4%22.0%35.6%
Bulgaria42.3%28.5%29.3%
Greece42.3%26.4%31.3%
Albania42.2%31.1%26.7%
Armenia42.2%23.0%34.8%
Türkiye42.2%29.1%28.8%
Kazakhstan (2025)41.8%28.0%30.2%
Austria41.7%25.0%33.3%
Czechia41.2%25.8%32.9%
Luxembourg41.2%20.4%38.3%
Portugal41.2%27.1%31.7%
Belgium40.8%26.2%32.9%
Lithuania (2025)40.6%24.4%35.0%
Switzerland40.4%25.8%33.8%
Faroe Islands (2025)40.0%20.0%40.0%
Georgia (2025)40.0%23.3%36.7%
Sweden (2025)40.0%22.1%37.9%
Hungary39.4%24.7%35.9%
Slovakia39.4%25.0%35.6%
Israel39.2%26.5%34.3%
Italy38.9%26.1%35.0%
Ukraine37.7%26.8%35.6%
Azerbaijan37.6%24.4%38.1%
Wales36.4%26.5%37.1%

Our match database: 10,548 regular-season games in 49 European top flights, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues), scores checked against a second source. (2025): the 2025 season of a spring-autumn league.

From a rate to a price

A price here means decimal odds: what a €1 bet pays back if it wins, stake included. A rate turns into a price the same way any probability does. Divide it by 100, then divide 1 by the result. At that break-even price, a bet that wins as often as the rate says neither wins nor loses money in the long run. This is the implied probability idea run backwards.

Break-even prices from the 49-league rates, 2025/26
ResultRateBreak-even
1 · Home win43.1%2.32
X · Draw24.6%4.07
2 · Away win32.2%3.11

Our match database: 10,548 regular-season games in 49 European top flights, 2025/26 (2025 for spring-autumn leagues), scores checked against a second source. Break-even price = 1 ÷ (rate ÷ 100). League averages, not a price for any one match.

A league average is a poor guide to one match, though. A top side at home to a bottom side and two mid-table teams sit in the same average. Bookmakers price each match on its own teams, so these rates tell you what is normal, not what is likely in the next game.

How we counted

Every score comes from our own match database and must match a second, independent source for the same game. Games where the two disagree are left out (this season, none). We count the regular season only: play-offs, finals and post-split championship and relegation groups are out, and so are awarded results that were not played. A league is shown only if we hold at least 95% of its games and it has at least 100. Leagues that play spring to autumn, like the Nordic and Baltic leagues, count their 2025 season. Home is the team listed first, even at a neutral ground.

What this means for you

These rates tell you what a normal season looks like: the home side wins about four games in ten, and a draw comes about one game in four. They help you read a price: a draw price well above 4.07 says the bookmaker expects fewer draws than usual in that match. They cannot tell you which bet to make, and most people who bet lose money over time. How we test our own numbers is on the methodology page, with every sealed pick checkable on /verify and the full track record, losses included.

The same games, counted for goals: over 2.5 goals and BTTS by league.

FAQ

What is a two-way market?
A market with only two outcomes, such as over or under 2.5 goals. A two-way result market in football drops the draw: depending on the bookmaker's rules, the stake comes back on a draw or extra time decides it. 1X2 keeps all three results.
Is 1X2 the same as full-time result or match result?
Yes. Full-time result, match result and three-way are other names for the same market. A two-way market such as a moneyline, where the draw is not an option, is a different market.
Do 1X2 results split the same way in cup games?
The meaning is the same: 1 is the listed home side, X a draw and 2 the away side, after 90 minutes. Our rates come from league games only. Cup ties between teams from different divisions can split very differently.
What is the difference between 1X2 and double chance?
1X2 asks you to name one of the three results. Double chance covers two of them at once: 1X (home or draw), X2 (draw or away) or 12 (either team wins). It wins more often, so it pays less.
Does the home team always play at home?
Not always. A game moved to a neutral ground still lists one team as home, and 1 means that listed team wins. In our counts, home is always the team listed first.

Sources

  1. 1.OddsIntel match database — final scores of 10,548 regular-season games, 2025/26, checked against a second source
  2. 2.How betting odds work — implied probability, the margin and fair odds, worked on one 1X2 market
  3. 3.Home advantage by league — the same games, ranked by the home edge

All rates are our own count. We have no affiliate deal with any bookmaker and name none on this page.

More betting guides · The Price Check reviews

Keep reading